Notice of Data Security Incident

February 9, 2024

Northeast Orthopedics and Sports Medicine, PLLC (“Northeast Orthopedics”) is providing notification of a recent incident. On November 22, 2023, we observed unusual activity on our computer network and immediately began an investigation into the nature and scope of the event with the assistance of third party forensic specialists. On December 29, 2023 the investigation identified potential unauthorized access to certain data on our network.

We determined that the information potentially impacted may have included information related to patients of Northeast Orthopedics, including name, Social Security number, drivers license information, payment information, date of birth, medical record information, health insurance information, and treatment and diagnosis information. We are mailing notice letters to potentially impacted individuals with more information regarding this incident. If you have questions about this incident, or the letter you received, please call the dedicated line we are setting up to address questions about this incident. This line will be available in the coming week, and this notice will be updated with the call in information once available.

In response to this incident, we also worked with third-party specialists to re-secure our network, implement additional precautions, and we are reviewing our policies and procedures related to data protection.

In general, we encourage individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing credit reports/account statements and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, TransUnion, Experian, and Equifax. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Individuals have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. If individuals are a victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert lasting seven years. As an alternative to a fraud alert, they have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved without consent. Pursuant to federal law, individuals cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. 

Should individuals wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

TransUnion

1-800-680-7289 

transunion.com     

P.O. Box 2000  

Chester, PA 19016  

Experian

1-888-397-3742      

experian.com

P.O. Box 9554   

Allen, TX 75013

Equifax

1-888-298-0045

equifax.com

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

Individuals can further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps to protect their personal information by contacting the credit reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), or their state Attorney General. The FTC also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The FTC may be reached at 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement, the state Attorney General, and the FTC.

Breach Hotline Help Center: 888-324-1031